Friday, January 23, 2009

I love this lip balm!!! It is very pigmented and it feels and goes on really smooth. Its glossy to Its not like some lip balm where they are really that's a plus! It also goes on pretty thick and that's what I like. I got it at Target for about 7 or 8 dollars. It was so worth it stay on really well too. You should buy it!!

Here's a picture to show how smooth it is....

Monday, January 12, 2009

4 Products I regret buying! #1 being the worst

1.Physicians Formula Plump Potion

OMG! Eww! Let me first say I' am cheap when it comes to certain things! order for me to spend a lot for something I would have to really want it. It was alomost 10 dollars..for this thing. It's not that much but then again it is. OK! So the truth is I have really small lips!! lol! I wanted to see if it would plump them up like it said. And so I tried it....dum..dum..dumm!!!! made my lips all red around the it looked like it outlined my lips with swolleness. It is hella how can anyone where that all day? It stunk so bad and is hecka thick and gooey!! ehh!! But ya..dont buy it! Still buy the brand, cause they have some good stuff ..just not that!!

See how thick and gooey it is? ehh!! bleh!!

2. Max Factor Vivid Impact Mascara

Okay.. so this one isn't that bad. I bought it pretty much cause I saw it on Carmen Electra in a magazine. It looked good in there. Duh its a magazine!!! Its basically just colored mascara. The reason I regret it is because it does not do anything. You have to put so many coats of it on.And by the time you get the color on, so you can see it.... your eyelashes are crazy clumpy!! Then its just like eww!! So this one is a flop!

3. Almay Intense I-Color

I regret this one because the colors don't last long and their sorta boring and dull colors by themselves. I first bought it when I was just starting in makeup. I guess its good for someone to learn what goes where.....But as you can see I didn't really use it that much. I like more bright kinda colors. That's probably the main reason I don't like it; cause its not bright.

4. Outlast Lip stain from Cover Girl

Ok...I've never had a lip stain and I really wanted to try it. So I went to Longs to go and buy one last week. I bought it at longs for 7 dollars..not bad!! But I don't get it? It doesn't apply even at all and its so too much color!! Maybe its the color I got..I don't know? I thought maybe if I apply a chap stick or a lip gloss first it would go on easier. But then I thought.....hmmm??.....wouldn't I ruin it if I did that! I had no idea. Maybe I don't like it cause I don't know how to use it? If you guys have any tips tell me please. My first time trying a lip stain.....

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Jesse's Girl: 570 Cellini Red (Pink Glitz)

Hola? So..I was on you tube one day and I was watching a tutorial from fafinettex3 called Glamorous Pink using Jesses Girl. Well, I fell in love with the color Cellini Red that she was using so... I got it. I just wanted to try it out so I only bought one. I absolutely love it!! I need to buy more.. probably all of em. They are very glittery and bright, two of my favorite things and it's sorta two toned if you look in a certain light. Which I also love. ( a touch of red or something) I bought the eye dust at Jesses girl cosmetics and it was cheap..the shipping was fast too. I also loved how they filled it to the top!! love it! Buy it.. Its great!

P.S: Oh ya! When I ordered it they gave me all these samples...LOOOVVEE IT!! I see so many I like! You might be able to use the samples for a one time use kinda thing! Yay!!!

Go to:

Coastal Scents!!

Hello again!! A while back I bought my first palette from Coastal scents. I heard that a lot of people were comparing the CS brand to M.A.C and that it was super pigmented!! So... I had to buy it! The palette I got was the 88 palette. I used the coastal scent primer to put them on. (which I will review later) Let me tell you, it was everything people said it was. This palette is super pigmented, easy to blend, does not irritate the eyes, and the colors are amazing and dont fade. Also, the price was really great. I believe I got it for around 32.00 dollars with shipping and handling. And the shipping was really fast and in perfect condition. It came with 2 applicators and it has a mirror. It's just a great product and I recommend this to anyone just starting out or for those who have been using makeup for years. Love it!!

So then I bought the Version 2 of the 78 palette. I love this one also! Just shop at Coastal Scents people!!


Go to:

NYX Pearl Mania

Hey! I just bought five of the NYX Pearl Mania loose shadows and I love them. I bought them at Cherry Culture. They were only $1.25..what?..$1.25..Yep!!! However, when I saw them on Youtube they looked really big but when I got them they were really tiny!! I guess it was bad on my part, since I 'am not at all familiar with grams and the sizes of things. So Ya... get familiar with the sizes! They are 0.06 fl.oz and five milliliters. Don't get put off by the size though..cause there is a lot of product in side. They stay on well and are shimmery but not to much and they are super pigmented. Plus they are... really really pretty! So get'll love em!

This is how they look next to my blackberry...If that helps on the size?

Go to: